Current Committee Members 2017-18
 /  Current committee Member 2017-18

COMMITTEES 2017-18

WORKING COMMITTEES, CHAIRS, CO-CHAIRS & LIASON DIRECTORS 2017-2018


Committee Liaison Director Chair Co-Chair
Long Term Projects Vikram Somany Dr S K Sharma Haladhar Dey
Community Service & RCC Nilima Joshi Haladhar Dey Atindra Nath Sen
Wash in Schools (Wins) Nilima Joshi Haladhar Dey Ashok Basu(Ex Axis)
Goodwill Visits HaladharDey P S Chauhan Shampa Ghosh
Healthcare Dr S K Sharma Dr Amal Kumar Chakravarty Amit Ghosh
Rotary Sadan Raj Kumar Agarwal Subrata Kr. Basu Haladhar Dey
Internationa Dr S K Sharma Purnendu Roychowdhury Ashok Basu (Ex Axis)
Childrens' Treat Raj Kumar Agarwal Abhijit Kolay Partha Pratim Mukherjee
Fellowship & Family of Rotary K K Kothari Dr. Sourabh Khemani Shinjini Bose
Vocational Service Vikram Somany Chandreyee Das Sriranjani Joshi
Womens' Empowerment Kanak Dutt Suchitra Sen Sriranjani Joshi
Green Badger Empowerment Amit Ghosh Atindra Nath Sen Shinjini Bose
Classification Haladhar Dey Hirak Ray Abhijit Kolay
Membership Development and Retention Dr S K Sharma Subimal Bose Kirit M Patel
Cultural Section and NCLCL Samiran Sen Dr Krishna Sen Sonal Worah
Foundation & Grant Dr S K Sharma Anand Sharma Purnendu Roychowdhury
Programme Amit Ghosh Shyamal Mitra Partha Sadhan Bose
Youth and Children Development K K Kothari Sujata Pyne Shantanu Deb Mookerjea
Club Website and Tech Projects Samiran Sen Bodhi Brata Das Anusua Das
Literacy Kanak Dutt S D Mookerjea Atindra Nath Sen
Editor — The Chaka - Subhajit Guha Mazumdar Dr Sourabh Khemani
Sergeant At Arms - Dr Sourabh Khemani Partha Pratim Mukherjee

Committees Presented herein are grouped as per RI guide ines and in the sequenceof Committees aHied to C.ub Administration, Membership, Public image,
Service Pro!ects and coundation Committees

Sergeant at Arms

Dr Sourabh Khemani Chair
Partha Pratim Mukherjee Co Chair
Members
Abhijit Kolay Subhajit Guha Majumbar
Haladher Day Pritpal Singh Chauhan
Bodhi Brata Das G Krishnakumar

Editor - The Chaka

Subhojit Guha Mazumdar Chair
Dr Sourabh Khemani Co Chair

Long Term Projects Committee

Dr S K Sharma Chair
Haladhar Dey Co Chair
VikramSomany Liaison Director
Members
D P Agarwal V S Bhandari
Ashok Maheshwary Rajeev Swaika
Atindra Nath Sen Purnendu Roychowdhury
Heena Gorsia Dr. Debashis Mitra
Dileep Rohatgi Dr Ashoke Kumar Basu

Community Service and RCC Committee

Haladhar Dey Chair
Atindra Nath Sen Co Chair
Nilima Joshi Liaison Director
Shyamal Mitra Task Force Leader - Ayodhya, Purulia
Goutam Mukherjee Task Force Leader WASH, Birbhum
Ashok Basu (Ex-Axis) Task Force Leader - Sundarban
Members
V S Bhandari B K Dalmia
Dr Asok Kumar Ghosal Dr Asish Kumar Ghosh
Dr Syamapada De Abhijit Kolay
Kanak Dutt Kamal Nandy
Purnendu Roychowdhury Dileep Rohatgi
Amit Ghosh Debjani Ghosh
Dr Samir Banerjee Dr Dilip Saha
Ritwik Gupta Dr Debnath Chattopadhyay

Wash in Schools (Wins) Committee

Haladhar Dey Chair
Ashok Basu (Ex Axis) Co Chair
Nilima Joshi Liaison Director
Members
Atidra Nath Sen Ravi Bhartia
Anand Sharma Dr. Ajay Agarwal
Jeet Banerjee Sujata Chatterjee
Sriranjani Joshi Shantanu Deb Mookerjea

Goodwill Visits Committee

Pritpal Singh Chauhan Chair
Shampa Ghosh Co Chair
Haladhar Dey Liaison Director
Members
S K Bagla Subimal Basu
B K Dalmia Jayanta Kumar Basu
Dr Bani Sarangi Arun Charan Mukherjee
Rajeev Swaika Atindra Nath Sen
Shyamal Mitra Sanjib Basu
Chandan Chakravarti Dr Amal Kumar Chakravarty

Healthcare Committee

Dr Amal Kumar Chakravarty Chair
Amit Ghosh Co Chair
Dr S K Sharma Liaison Director
Members
Sashi Bhargava Haladhar Dey
Dr Ashok K Ghosal Dr Ashoke Kumar Basu
Dr Asish Kumar Ghosh Dr Samir Banerjee
Dr Dipak Sarbadhikari Jayanta Kumar Basu
Dr Dipanwita Hazari Shirsha Guha
Purnendu Roychowdhuri Atindra Nath Sen
Dr Debnath Chattopadhyay Dr Ilorasri Chakrabarti
Dr Asha Padgaonkar Dr Sujoy Roychowdhury
Dr Dipak Roychowdhury Tushar Basu
Partha Pratim Mukherjee

Rotary Sadan Committee

Subrata Kumar Basu Chair
Haladher Day Co Chair
Raj Kumar Agarwal Liaison Director
Members
Amit Basu Abhijit Kolay
Purnendu Roychowdhury Ashok Basu (Ex Axis)
Dr. S K Sharma V S B handari

International Committee

Purnendu Roychowdhury Chair
Ashok Basu (Ex Axis) Co Chair
Dr S K Sharma Liaison Director
Members
V S Bhandari Abhijit Kolay
B K Dalmia Debashis Mitra
B K Poddar Rajeev Swaika
Ravi Bhartia Dr. Mousumi Ghosh
Nilima Joshi Subrata De
Anand Sharma Tushar Basu
Rear Admiral Rajeev Paralikar Shyamal Mitra

Annual Childrens’Treat Committee

Abhijit Kolay Chair
Partha Pratim Mukherjee Co Chair
Raj Kumar Agarwal Liaison Director
Members
Dr Chandreyee Das Debjani Ghosh
Atindra Nath Sen Sujata Chatterjee
Bhaskar Muherjee Sriranjani Joshi
Shampa Ghosh Anand Vardhan Bhuwalka
Anil Jain Dr Debashis Mitra
Jeet Banerjee Anusua Das
Haladhar Dey Sonal Worah
Krishna Kumar Kothari Nilima Joshi
Dwarika Prasad Agarwala Bodhi Brata Das
Probir Gupta Purnendu Roychowdhury
Shantanu Deb Mookerjea

Fellowship and Family of Rotary Committee

Dr Sourabh Khemani Chair
Shinjini Bose Co Chair
K K Kothari Liaison Director
Members
Kirit M Patel Anil Jain
Heena Gorsia Suchandra Bhutoria
Rachna Nahata Brijendra Kumar Poddar
Purnendu Roychowdhury
Partha Pratim Mukherjee Bodhi Brata Das
Sonal Worah Kasturi Raha

Vocational Service Committee

Dr Chandreyee Das Chair
Sriranjani Joshi Co Chair
Vikram Somany Liaison Director
Members
Nandita Sen Atindra Nath Sen
Shantanu Deb Mookerjea Sanjib Basu
Debjani Ghosh Rear Admiral Rajeev Paralikar
Abhijit Kolay Subhajit Guha Mazumdar
Sonal Worah Debashish Mitra
Hirak Ray Srirupa Dasgupta

Women’s Empowerment Committee

Suchitra Sen Chair
Sriranjani Joshi Co Chair
Kanak Dutt Liaison Director
Members
Dr Mousumi Ghosh Suksham Singh
Sashi Bhargava Shamlu Dudeja
Nilima Joshi Sarvani Gooptu
Dr Krishna Sen Sonal Worah
Heena Gorsia Shirsha Guha
Sujata Pyne

Green Badger Empowerment Committee

Atindra Nath Sen Chair
Shinjini Bose Co Chair
Amit Ghos Liaison Director
Members
Heena Gorsia Ashok Basu (Ex Axis)
Sanjib Base Biswajit Datta
Ravi Bhatia Anand Sharma
Nilima Joshi Shyama Mitra
Purnendu Roychowdhury Kirit Patel
Ajay Agarwal

Attendance, Classification and Rotary Information Committee

Hirak Ray Chair
Abhijit Kolay Co Chair
Haladhar Dey Liaison Director
Members
Subrata De Sutanu Ghosh
Jayanta Kumar Basu Subimal Kumar Bose
Binod Shroff Prabhat Rohathi
Dr S C Nandy A C Mukherji

Membership Development and Retention Committee

Subimal Bose Chair
Kirit M Patel Co Chair
Dr S K Sharma Liaison Director
Members
V S Bhandari V K Nevatia
Brijendra Kumar Poddar Anusua Das
Dileep Rohatgi Sutanu Ghosh
Hirak Ray Sushil Kumar Bagla
Sanjib Basu Shantanu Deb Mookerjea
Purnendu Roychowdhury

Cultural Section and NCLCL Committe

Krishna Sen Chair
Sonal Worah Co Chair
Samiran Sen Liaison Director
Members
Suchandra Bhutoria Lata Bajoria
Shirsha Guha Shantanu Deb Mookerjea
Farkondeh Khaleeli Anusua das
Shampa Ghosh Sujata Chatterjee
Srirupa Sengupta

Foundation and Grant Committee

Anand Sharma Chair
Purnendu Roychowdhury Co Chair
Dr S K Sharma Liaison Director
Members
M L Pachisia V S Bhandari
Dileep Rohatgi Dr Indrajit Roy
Rear Adirmal Rajeev Paralikar K K Kothari
Sushil Kumar Bagla Debashis Mitra
Shantanu Ghosh

Programme Committee

Shyamal Mitra Chair
Partha Sadhan Bose Co Chair
Amit Ghosh Liaison Director
Members
Dr Ashoke Kumar Basu
Dileep Rohatgi Dr Indrajit Roy

Youth and Children Development Committee

Sujata Pyne Chair
Shantanu Deb Mookerjea Co Chair
K K Kothari Liaison Director
Members
Atindra Nath Sen Dr. Chandreyee Das
Sarvani Gooptu Dr. Debashis Mitra
Hirak Ray Sujata Chatterjee
Debjani Ghosh Partha Pratim Mukherjee
Sonal Worah Dr. Mousumi Ghosh
Sanjib Basu

Club Website and Technology Projects Committee

Bodhi Brata Das Chair
Anusua Das Co Chair
Samiran Sen Liaison Director
Members
Purnendu Roychowdhury Dr Dipak R Sarbadhikari
Nilima Joshi Dr Sourabh Khemani
Ashk Basu (Ex Axis) Heena Gorsia
Subrata De Subhajit Guha Mazumdar

Literacy Committee

Shantanu Deb Mookerjea Chair
Atindra Nath Sen Co Chair
Kanak Dutt Liaison Director
Members
Shampa Ghosh Purnendu Roy Chowdhury
Dr. Krishna Sen Debjani Ghosh
Nilima Joshi Sarvani Gooptu
Srirupa Dasgupta

Standing Committees

Membership:
Director: Kanak Dutt
The Rotary Foundation:
Director: Dr S K Sharma
Public Image:
Director: Raj Agarwal
Club Administration:
Director: Haladhar Dey
Service Projects:
Director: Vikram Somany


Contact